Law enforcement agencies and courts in Davidson County document warrants with specific information regarding:
[…] Warrants are considered public records in Lexington, North Carolina, pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes § 132-1, which defines public records as "all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, films, sound recordings, magnetic or other tapes, electronic data-processing records, artifacts, or other documentary material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance in connection with the transaction of public business by any agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions."
The North Carolina Public Records Law establishes that governmental records, including arrest warrants that have been served, are generally accessible to the public.