Warrant reco
[…] Warrant records are public documents in Hyde County, North Carolina, pursuant to the North Carolina Public Records Law (N.C.G.S. § 132-1). Under this statute, warrant records are accessible to the public unless specifically restricted by state or federal law. The North Carolina General Statutes define public records as "all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, films, sound recordings, magnetic or other tapes, electronic data-processing records, artifacts, or other documentary material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance in connection with the transaction of public business."
The public accessibility of warrant records serves multiple governmental and civic purposes. First, it ensures transparency in the judicial system by allowing citizens to verify the legal actions taken by law enforcement agencies.